Sports Achievements


ADGITM Cricket team was winner in Maulana Azad Medical College Cricket tournament -2018
Students with Mr. S.N. Garg (C.E.O.), Dr. (Prof) Sanjay Kumar (Director), Mr. Jeetendra Ahirwar (sports In-charge), Mr. Arvind Panwar (Sports In-charge)




GGSIPU Annual Sports Meet MEDALS TALLY - 2017

S.No.

Name of Event

Medal

1

Volleyball (Boy’s)

Gold

2

4 x 100 (Boys)

Gold

3

4 x 400 (Boys)

Gold

4

400m (Boys)

Gold

5

Kabaddi (Girls)

Silver

6

Triple Jump (Boys)

Silver

7

4 X 100 (Girls)

Silver

8

Power lifting (83Kg)

Bronze

9

Basketball (Girls)

Bronze

10

Discuss (Girls)

Bronze

11

200m (Girls)

Bronze



Gold

Silver

Bronze

Total

4

3

4

11




ADGITM Girls Basketball team won Bronze Medal in GGSIPU Sports Meet 2017





ADGITM Volleyball team won Gold medal in GGSIPU Annual Sports Meet-2017





ADGITM student Mr. Sushant won Gold medal in 400m at GGSIPU Annual Sports Meet 2017






GGSIPU Annual Sports Meet MEDALS TALLY - 2016click here to see >>

    S. No.

    Games

    Medal

    1

    Badminton Single (Boys)

    Gold

    2

    Badinton Doubles (Boys)

    Gold

    3

    4x100 (Boys)

    Gold

    4

    4 X 100 (Boys)

    Gold

    5

    Kabaddi (Girls)

    Gold

    6

    Shotput (Girls)

    Gold

    7

    Discuss Throw (Girls)

    Gold

    8

    4 X 400 (Boys)

    Silver

    9

    Shotput (Boys)

    Silver

    10

    Volleyball (Boys)

    Silver

    11

    4 X 400 (Girls)

    Bronze

    12

    100 M (Girls)

    Bronze

    13

    1500M (Boys)

    Bronze

    14

    Kabaddi (Boys)

    Bronze

    15

    Discuss (Boys)

    Bronze

    16

    Chess (Boys)

    Bronze

    17

    Power Lifting

    Bronze

    TOTAL

    GOLD

    SILVER

    BRONZE

    07

    03

    07




    List of Students Selected for Inter- University North Zone -2016

    S. No.

    Name

    Game

    1

    Nishant

    Badminton

    2

    Nikhil

    Badminton

    3

    Karan

    Badminton

    4

    Vaibhav Kumar

    BasketBall

    5

    Ankit Singh

    Basketball

    6

    Srishti Vig

    Kabaddi

    7

    Yogita Kaushik

    Kabaddi

    8

    Srishti Jain

    Kabaddi

    9

    Pooja

    Kabaddi

    10

    Shubham Bisht

    Kabaddi

    11

    Gurudutt

    Kabaddi

    12

    Vivek Kumar

    Kabaddi

    13

    Hardeep

    Kabaddi

    14

    Mayank

    Football

    15

    Divyansh

    Football

    16

    Rohit

    Football

    17

    Pranshu

    Volleyball

ADGITM MEDALS LIST - GGSIPU SPORTS MEET - 2015click here to see >>

    ADGITM MEDALS LIST - GGSIPU SPORTS MEET - 2015

    Individual Event

    Medal

    Name

    Branch

    Shot-put

    Gold

    Srishti Vig

    CSE (3rd Year)

    Discuss Throw

    Gold

    Srishti Vig

    CSE (3rd Year)

    100 meter

    Gold

    Abhay Singh

    MAE (4th Year)

    Long Jump

    Gold

    Yashika Gupta

    MBA (2nd Year)

    Power Lifting

    Gold

    Ali Mosanna

    EEE (3rd Year)

    Body Building

    Silver

    Yash Sharma

    MAE (2nd Year)

    Cross Country

    Silver

    Yogesh

    Civil (4th Year)

    5 kilometer

    Silver

    Yogesh

    Civil (4th Year)

    10 kilometer

    Silver

    Yogesh

    Civil (4th Year)

    Shot-put

    Silver

    Shresth

    MAE (4th Year)

    200 meter

    Silver

    Abhay Singh

    MAE (4th Year)

    1500 meter

    Bronze

    Yogesh

    Civil (4th Year)

    Discuss Throw

    Bronze

    Shresth

    MAE (4th Year)

    Badminton

    Bronze

    Nikhil

    IT (2nd Year)



    Team Event

    Medal

    Team Members

    Branch & Year

    Basket Ball (Girls)

    Gold

    Sonali

    IT (4th Year)

    Yashika Gupta

    MBA (2nd Year)

    Srishti Vig

    CSE (3rd Year)

    Gargi

    IT (4th Year)

    Gloria

    EEE (2nd Year)

    Jahaanvi

    IT (4th Year)

    Annu

    IT (2nd Year)

     

     

     

     

    Volleyball (Boys)

    Gold

    Bhanu Dixit

    ECE (4th Year)

    Ankit Kondal

    ECE (3rd Year)

    Piyush

    MAE (4th Year)

    Rahul Bisht

    EEE (3rd Year)

    Rahul Bhadana

    MAE (4th Year)

    Rohan Bisht

    CSE (2nd Year)

    Amit Kumar

    Civil (2nd Year)

    Gaurav Chaudhary

    MAE (4th Year)

    Deepak Meena

    MAE (4th Year)

    Saurabh Negi

    MBA (2nd Year)

    Pranshu

    IT (2nd Year)

    Sushant

    MAE (4th Year)

     

     

     

     

    Boys Relay (4X400)

    Gold

    Abhay

    MAE (4th Year)

    Devender Chaudhary

    MAE (4th Year)

    Yogesh Bhatt

    Civil (4th Year)

    Saurabh Kamboj

    CSE (3rd Year)

    Team Event

    Medal

    Team Members

    Branch & Year

    Badminton
    Girls (Double)

    Gold

    Manali

    ECE (3rd Year)

     

     

    Swati

    ECE (4th Year)

    Badminton
    Boys (Double)

    Silver

    Nikhil

    IT (2nd Year)

     

     

    Karan

    EEE (2nd Year)

     

     

     

     

    Table Tennis
    Girls (Double)

    Silver

    Srishti Jain

    CSE (3rd Year)

     

     

    Yashika Jindal

    CSE (3rd Year)



    TOTAL MEDALS

    GOLD

    9

    SILVER

    8

    BRONZE

    3



    ADGITM Student, Srishti Vig, (CSE, 3rd Year) is awarded as the “Best Athlete” in GGSIPU Sports Meet-2015.
     

    ADGITM Volleyball Boys Team secured the 2nd Position in 5th Annual Volleyball Tournament -2015 organized by MAIT during 2nd & 3rd November, 2015.

Students Selection for North Zone inter-University Championship-2014click here to see >>

    Students Selection for North Zone inter-University Championship-2014

    S.No.

    Name of Student

    Name of sports

    1

    Srishti Vig IInd CSE

    Volleyball (Girls)

    2

    Bhavya Gautam IVth CSE

    Volleyball (Girls)

    3

    Bhanu Dixit IIIrd ECE

    Volleyball (Boys)

    4

    Amit IInd MBA

    Volleyball (Boys)

    5

    Piyush IIIrd MAE

    Volleyball (Boys)

    6

    Gautam IIIrd ECE

    Badminton (Boys)

    7

    Manali IInd ECE

    Badminton (Girls)

    8

    Yatin Mehta IV CSE

    Cricket

    9

    Gaurav Gautam IIIrd EEE

    Cricket

    11

    Vishal Munjal IInd MAE

    Cricket

    Students Selected for inter-University (National level) Competition -2014

    S.No.

    Name of Student

    Name of sports

    1

    Yogesh Bhatt IIIRD Civil

    Cross country race

    2

    Srishti Jain IInd CSE

    Cross country race



Other Awardsclick here to see >>

    ADGITM Student Puneet singh MAE IVth Year got second prize in Boy’s doubles Open Tournament held in Ambedkar College on 9 Oct. 2014
    Silver Medalist in March Past, GGSIPU Sports Meet 2013

    Shot-Put

    02 University Silver Medals in 2013-14.

    Table Tanis

    University Bronze Medal in 2013-14.

    1500m Dash

    01 Gold & 01 Silver Medals in GGSIPU Sports Meet 2013-14

    400m Dash

    University Bronze Medal in 2013-14.

    800m Dash

    University Bronze Medal in 2013-14.

    Relay 4*100

    University Bronze Medal in 2013-14.

    Relay 4*400

    01 Silver & 01 Bronze Medals in GGSIPU Sports Meet 2013-14

    Discuss

    02 University Bronze Medals in 2013-14.

    Volleyball

    Gold Medalist in MAIT & MAMC 2011. Semi Finalist of GGSIPU Sports Meet'10. Semi Finalist in IIT-Delhi 2009. Gold Medal in Sansthalation 2008-09 organized by USS. Gold Medalist in UCMS-2009. University champion of 2008.

    Cricket

    Gold Medalist in BHARATI VIDYAPEETH & GTBIT in 2009. Won 1st prize at GTBIT-2008.

    Basketball

    Silver Medalist in 2009. Silver Medalist in 2008. University Gold Medalist in 2007.

    Chess

    Gold Medalist of GGSIPU Sports Meet'10. University Gold Medal in 2008-09.

    Arm Wrestling

    Won Silver Medal at GGSIPU Sports Meet'10.

    Carom

    University Gold Medal in 2008-09.

    Badminton

    Won Silver Medal at GGSIPU Sports Meet'10.

    Table-Tennis

    University Gold Medal in 2008-09.
Feedback