Sports Achievements

NIEC MEDALS LIST - GGSIPU SPORTS MEET - 2015

Individual Event

Medal

Name

Branch

Shot-put

Gold

Srishti Vig

CSE (3rd Year)

Discuss Throw

Gold

Srishti Vig

CSE (3rd Year)

100 meter

Gold

Abhay Singh

MAE (4th Year)

Long Jump

Gold

Yashika Gupta

MBA (2nd Year)

Power Lifting

Gold

Ali Mosanna

EEE (3rd Year)

Body Building

Silver

Yash Sharma

MAE (2nd Year)

Cross Country

Silver

Yogesh

Civil (4th Year)

5 kilometer

Silver

Yogesh

Civil (4th Year)

10 kilometer

Silver

Yogesh

Civil (4th Year)

Shot-put

Silver

Shresth

MAE (4th Year)

200 meter

Silver

Abhay Singh

MAE (4th Year)

1500 meter

Bronze

Yogesh

Civil (4th Year)

Discuss Throw

Bronze

Shresth

MAE (4th Year)

Badminton

Bronze

Nikhil

IT (2nd Year)



Team Event

Medal

Team Members

Branch & Year

Basket Ball (Girls)

Gold

Sonali

IT (4th Year)

Yashika Gupta

MBA (2nd Year)

Srishti Vig

CSE (3rd Year)

Gargi

IT (4th Year)

Gloria

EEE (2nd Year)

Jahaanvi

IT (4th Year)

Annu

IT (2nd Year)

 

 

 

 

Volleyball (Boys)

Gold

Bhanu Dixit

ECE (4th Year)

Ankit Kondal

ECE (3rd Year)

Piyush

MAE (4th Year)

Rahul Bisht

EEE (3rd Year)

Rahul Bhadana

MAE (4th Year)

Rohan Bisht

CSE (2nd Year)

Amit Kumar

Civil (2nd Year)

Gaurav Chaudhary

MAE (4th Year)

Deepak Meena

MAE (4th Year)

Saurabh Negi

MBA (2nd Year)

Pranshu

IT (2nd Year)

Sushant

MAE (4th Year)

 

 

 

 

Boys Relay (4X400)

Gold

Abhay

MAE (4th Year)

Devender Chaudhary

MAE (4th Year)

Yogesh Bhatt

Civil (4th Year)

Saurabh Kamboj

CSE (3rd Year)

Team Event

Medal

Team Members

Branch & Year

Badminton
Girls (Double)

Gold

Manali

ECE (3rd Year)

 

 

Swati

ECE (4th Year)

Badminton
Boys (Double)

Silver

Nikhil

IT (2nd Year)

 

 

Karan

EEE (2nd Year)

 

 

 

 

Table Tennis
Girls (Double)

Silver

Srishti Jain

CSE (3rd Year)

 

 

Yashika Jindal

CSE (3rd Year)



TOTAL MEDALS

GOLD

9

SILVER

8

BRONZE

3



NIEC Student, Srishti Vig, (CSE, 3rd Year) is awarded as the “Best Athlete” in GGSIPU Sports Meet-2015.
 

NIEC Volleyball Boys Team secured the 2nd Position in 5th Annual Volleyball Tournament -2015 organized by MAIT during 2nd & 3rd November, 2015.

Students Selection for North Zone inter-University Championship-2014click here to see >>

    Students Selection for North Zone inter-University Championship-2014

    S.No.

    Name of Student

    Name of sports

    1

    Srishti Vig IInd CSE

    Volleyball (Girls)

    2

    Bhavya Gautam IVth CSE

    Volleyball (Girls)

    3

    Bhanu Dixit IIIrd ECE

    Volleyball (Boys)

    4

    Amit IInd MBA

    Volleyball (Boys)

    5

    Piyush IIIrd MAE

    Volleyball (Boys)

    6

    Gautam IIIrd ECE

    Badminton (Boys)

    7

    Manali IInd ECE

    Badminton (Girls)

    8

    Yatin Mehta IV CSE

    Cricket

    9

    Gaurav Gautam IIIrd EEE

    Cricket

    11

    Vishal Munjal IInd MAE

    Cricket

    Students Selected for inter-University (National level) Competition -2014

    S.No.

    Name of Student

    Name of sports

    1

    Yogesh Bhatt IIIRD Civil

    Cross country race

    2

    Srishti Jain IInd CSE

    Cross country race



Other Awardsclick here to see >>

    NIEC Student Puneet singh MAE IVth Year got second prize in Boy’s doubles Open Tournament held in Ambedkar College on 9 Oct. 2014
    Silver Medalist in March Past, GGSIPU Sports Meet 2013

    Shot-Put

    02 University Silver Medals in 2013-14.

    Table Tanis

    University Bronze Medal in 2013-14.

    1500m Dash

    01 Gold & 01 Silver Medals in GGSIPU Sports Meet 2013-14

    400m Dash

    University Bronze Medal in 2013-14.

    800m Dash

    University Bronze Medal in 2013-14.

    Relay 4*100

    University Bronze Medal in 2013-14.

    Relay 4*400

    01 Silver & 01 Bronze Medals in GGSIPU Sports Meet 2013-14

    Discuss

    02 University Bronze Medals in 2013-14.

    Volleyball

    Gold Medalist in MAIT & MAMC 2011. Semi Finalist of GGSIPU Sports Meet'10. Semi Finalist in IIT-Delhi 2009. Gold Medal in Sansthalation 2008-09 organized by USS. Gold Medalist in UCMS-2009. University champion of 2008.

    Cricket

    Gold Medalist in BHARATI VIDYAPEETH & GTBIT in 2009. Won 1st prize at GTBIT-2008.

    Basketball

    Silver Medalist in 2009. Silver Medalist in 2008. University Gold Medalist in 2007.

    Chess

    Gold Medalist of GGSIPU Sports Meet'10. University Gold Medal in 2008-09.

    Arm Wrestling

    Won Silver Medal at GGSIPU Sports Meet'10.

    Carom

    University Gold Medal in 2008-09.

    Badminton

    Won Silver Medal at GGSIPU Sports Meet'10.

    Table-Tennis

    University Gold Medal in 2008-09.
Feedback